Winmalee High School logo

Winmalee High School

Winmalee High School

A positive education and positive behaviour for learning school

Telephone02 4754 2822

Emailwinmalee-h.school@det.nsw.edu.au

Our staff

Get to know our school staff. We're all here to help.

Our professional, university-educated teachers encourage students to develop a love of learning and a desire to succeed. They maintain the highest integrity and concern for your child’s wellbeing.

The principal is responsible for the educational leadership and management of our school. If you would like to speak to the principal, please contact us to make an appointment.

Our school administrative staff can answer inquiries or direct you to the appropriate staff member for help.

Staff 2020

Relieving Principal

Voula Facas

Deputy Principals

Tara Cameron Years 7, 9 & 11

Chris Pendergast Years 8, 10 & 12

Head Teacher Administration

Jamie Galbraith

Head  Teacher Wellbeing            

Bree Hinchey-Holley

Applied Technology (TAS)

Julie Sherden Head Teacher

Narelle Brown    

Stacey Chapman   

Vicki Grace

Creative and Performing Arts (CAPA) - Music & Drama

Craig McGown Head Teacher

Raelene Clifford

Lyndall Fox 

CAPA - Visual Arts

Erin Douglas  

Steve Bond

Candice Roots

Careers

Cheryll Ruskin

English

Amelie McLean Head Teacher

Alison Maddigan

Glenn Anslow

Emily Burn      

David Rowlands 

Emma Seabrook Year 11 Year Adviser

Jenny Taylor

Ros Tippet  

Vanessa Wickens

Human Society and Its Environment (HSIE)

Di Redfern Head Teacher

Jim Borg

Chris Cole Year 12 Year Adviser

Jon Kingston Year 7 Year Adviser

Gavin Roberts    

Brittany Scott Year 8 Year Adviser

Industrial Arts (TAS)

Geoff Booth    

David MacCormick

Librarian

Julie Vassallo        

Languages Other Than English (LOTE)

David Cranby

Mathematics

Jodie Hume Head Teacher

Nathan Carr 

Sudhir Gopal

Hannes Schultz

Katrina Mather

Anna Smith 

Bob Starink Year 9 Year Adviser

Personal Development, Health and Physical Education (PDHPE)

Greg Dutton Head Teacher

Kate Byrnes  

Emma Crowe

Leilani Daniels  

Hailey Niven

Kayleen Dutton 

Jamie Galbraith

John Meyers 

Kristie Robson 

Elise Wilson  

Science

Paul DeBono Head Teacher

Patricia Clear

Janine Fronzcyk

Jill Harrington

Kevin Joseph

Kylie Macqueen Year 9 Year Adviser

Megan Renwick

Ray Stathakis

Paul Verstegen  

Sports Organiser                             

Emma Crowe

Learning Hub

Bree Hinchey-Holley

Karen Shead Year 10 Year Adviser

Arianne Doyle

Counsellor

Louise Pratt

Business Manager

Debbie Liehr

School Administration   

Sally Bayly School Administrative Manager                         

Nicole Darby       

Rachel Jones            

Julie Younan Enrolments           

Student Services                

Sally Brull

Maryjka Kelly 

Print Room/First Aid

Narelle Hill

General Assistant         

Peter Smith

Library Assistant

Rhana Eady               

Science Assistant

Cristina Stoffers                

Applied Technology Assistant

Ali O’Rourke               

Computer Assistant                

Hans Kraus